DATA POLICY for the use of the Know You More Portal

 

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during the time you coach with us and, where appropriate, after you no longer coach with us. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

 

Who collects the information?

DotCoach CIC trading as Know You More (the ‘Organisation’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. Where the Organisation is also a ‘data processor’, we will process information received from third parties about you.

 

Data Protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our Data Protection Policy.

 

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out on the following pages summarises the information we collect and hold, how and why we do so, how we use it, and with whom it may be shared.

We may also need to share some of the categories of personal information set out below with other parties, such as external contractors, clients and our professional advisers.  Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators and/or our funders as is necessary or required to comply with the law.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate – that is, we only collect and process what we need to, and we only store it for as long as we need to. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

 

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and by third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information during and after the time you are clients with us, and for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.  Further details on this can be found in our Retention Policy.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact Chirag Mehta who can be contacted on chirag@knowyoumore.com if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask Chirag Mehta for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Chirag Mehta will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it, such as your coach. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Changes to what we do

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information, policies, procedures and privacy notices. If we plan to use your personal information for a new purpose we will update our documentation and privacy notice, and communicate the changes to you before starting to use the information in a new way.

 

How to complain

We hope that Chirag Mehta can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

 

Schedule relating to the information we collect and hold

 

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name, age, contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, e-mail address) From you • To give you updates about the coaching programme and matching with a coach • The information may be shared internally within Know You More for any questions and concerns about your coaching programme